As the statute reads, the prohibition only applies to criminal proceedings. At first blush, this would appear to apply to Syed’s proceeding.
[…] We have received many inquiries about whether Adnan Syed’s re-opened post-conviction hearing — currently scheduled for Feb. 4 and Feb. 5 — will be televised or broadcast in any form. Initially we were dismissive of the possibility. Now we’re not so sure.
Maryland has a law that prohibits the broadcast of criminal proceedings. The statute, Criminal Procedure § 1-201, states that “a person may not record or broadcast any criminal matter, including a trial, hearing, motion, or argument, that is held in trial court or before a grand jury.” The law goes on to state “a person who violates this section may be held in contempt of court.”
As the statute reads, the prohibition only applies to criminal proceedings. At first blush, this would appear to apply to Syed’s proceeding.
Civil proceedings, however, are dictated by a different set of rules.